SAME Nightclub proudly hosted the Annual Celebration that brings together the movers, shakers & trendsetters of Toronto’s nightlife industry for a night of Celebration in Recognition of Their Efforts and Accomplishments!!  The live event took place on Monday December 18th and was sponsored by Armand De Brignac, Jagermeister, Roberto Cavalli Vodka, Castle Auto and TorontoNightclub.com.

Congratulations to All the Winners & a Salute to Everyone Nominated as your efforts towards making Toronto’s entertainment and nightlife a World Class Experience were Recognized!

This year we were proud to honour John Tsoumaris with the Lifetime Achievement Award.  All other categories were determined by public voting that lasted one month.  Each person was allowed to vote only once and the winners were the top vote getters in each category.

 

PHOTO GALLERY

Here are The Nominees for Festival Of The Year

Digital Dreams
VELD
Electric Elements
Ever After Music Festival
Electric Island

And the winner is: VELD

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Sound System

Nest (Dynacord)
Rebel (D&B)
Coda (PK)
Maison (Funktion One)

And the winner is: NEST

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Nightclub Photographer

Moses Sousa
Tobias Wang
Chris Reign
James Yigitoz
Deighton Goode

And the winner is: JAMES YIGITOZ

 

Here are The Nominees for Club Staff Of The Year

UNIUN
Everleigh
Bloke
EFS
Rebel

And the winner is: REBEL

 

 Here are The Nominees for Party Of The Year

Monster Mash at Le Jardin
Olakala Christmas Ritual at Everleigh
Red Party at Cabana Pool Bar
Danny Tenaglia at NEST
DJ Jazzy Jeff at Everleigh

And the winner is: RED PARTY at Cabana Pool Bar

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Marketing Manager

Domenic (NRG)
Sean David Kane (EFS)
Nelson (Brassaii)
Mike Henry (ink)
Dippi Rakhra (&Co/Figures)

And the winner is: MIKE HENRY

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Nightlife Entertainment

Violince
Marko Bongo
Black Mohawk Productions
Technocolour Dreams
The ILLuminautians

And the winner is: BLACK MOHAWK

 

Here are The Nominees for Nightclub Of The Year

REBEL
BLOKE
SAME
EFS

Uniun

 

And the winner is: REBEL

 

 

 Here are The Nominees for Best Host

 

Adnan (Adnanmedia)
Basil Russo (Red line)
Ryan B (Everleigh/Maison)
FETA Noize

Dom NRG
Bill (B&A)

 

And the winner is: FETA

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Pool Bar

Cabana Pool Bar
Beach Paris
Lavelle
Thompson

And the winner is: CABANA POOL BAR

 

Here are The Nominees for Best New Generation Promoter

Elevate
Matt Mogul
Red Line
DY-Nasty Events
I Make Noize
One Mans Army

And the winner is: RED LINE

 

Here are The Nominees for Best New Club

Liar Liar
Central
Escobar
Figures

And the winner is: ESCOBAR

 

And now to present the LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, if we can please get MATTY TSOUMARIS to come up and say a few words. 

 

 

Here are The Nominees for Best MC

Celebrity Dru
MC Nico P
MC Devo Brown
Dom Clubscene

And the winner is: DOM CLUBSCENE

Here are The Nominees for Latin Promoter Of The Year

Good Look Ent.
Nico P.
High End Hustle
Gusto
Blackcherry Ent.

And the winner is: NICO P

 

Here are The Nominees for all 3 DJ Categories

Best Local DJ (House)

DJ Macri
Mark Oliver
Deko-Ze
Addy
Joee Cons

Best Local DJ (Club)

Nick Mana
Mike Toast
DJ Danny D
Jed Harper
John J

Best Local DJ (Club)

Nick Mana
Mike Toast
DJ Danny D
Jed Harper
John J

And the winners are: JOEE CONS for HOUSE DJ, JED HARPER for CLUB DJ, and DANNY CASTRO for LATIN DJ

 

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Gogo Dancers

Femme Fatale
Starmuse Entertainment
Bambi World
Belladonnas

And the winner is: STARMUSE Entertainment

 

Here are The Nominees for Doorman Of The Year

Chris Ella (Brassaii)
SAMIR (Uniun)
Earl Francis
Amir (SAME)
Shane (Luxy)

And the winner is: CHRIS ELLA from Brassaii

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Server

Alanna (UNIUN)
Rachel Wright (Brassaii)
Michelle (Uniun/Cabana)
Rinya Cyrus (Bloke)
Paula Nguyen (Lost & Found)

And the winner is: RINYA CYRUS

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Bartender

Nessy Zoubiri (EFS)
Gloriia Kim (Uniun)
Kayleigh McKellar (Everleigh)
Leanna Ellisa (cabana/uniun/rebel)
Laura (Bloke)

And the winner is: KAYLEIGH MCKELLAR from Everleigh

Here are The Nominees for Best Radio Station

Flow 93.5
Z1035
Kiss 92
Edge 102

And the winner is: Z103.5

Here are The Nominees for Best Radio Personality

Scott Fox
The Hammer Matt Wreggitt
DJ Danny D
Tony Monaco

And the winner is: TONY MONACO

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Promo Models

Femme Fatale
NRG Ladies
Starmuse Entertainment
Rockstar Playmates
Bombshells Exclusive

And the winner is: BOMBSHELLS EXCLUSIVE

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Weekly Party

Saturdays at Same
Saturdays at Bloke
Wednesdays at Brassaii
Saturdays at Rebel
Saturdays at EFS

And the winner is: SATURDAYS AT SAME

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Patio

Cactus Club
CUBE
Maison
BRASSAII
Lavelle
The ADDISONS

And the winner is: BRASSAII

 

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Industry Night

Bloke (Sundays)
Uniun (Sundays)
Lost and Found (Mondays)
Everleigh (Tuesdays)

And the winner is: SUNDAYS AT BLOKE

 

Here are The Nominees for Manager Of The Year

Danny OK (Same)
Nelson Haines (Brassaii)
Helen Betito (Rebel/Cabana)
Arthur Geringas (Lost and Found)
Nadin Kara (Orchid)

And the winner is: NELSON HAINES

 

Here are The Nominees for Best GTA Nightclub

Dirty Martini
Ivy Social Club
Luxy
&Co
Nashville North

And the winner is: IVY SOCIAL CLUB

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Bar

Nashville North
Tequila Jacks
Early Mercy
Drake Hotel
Ballroom

And the winner is: NASHVILLE NORTH

 

Here are The Nominees for Best Upscale Club or Lounge

EFS
Brassaii
Maison
BLOKE
Wildflower

And the winner is: BLOKE

 

Here are The Nominees for Promoter Of The Year

Redline Toronto
NRG
CULT
Elevate
AdnanMedia

And the winner is: NRG

 

Here are The Nominees for Club Owner of The Year

Nick Regina (Same/Bloke)
Charles Khabouth (ink)
Andrew (Brassaii, Orchid)
Nick Di Donato (Liberty Group)
Kit (Nashville North)

And the winner is: NICK REGINA

 

Facebook comments:

About The Author

Torontonightclub.com is Toronto’s Leading Source for clubbing info in Southern Ontario since 1993. Be it Guestlists, viewing club pics, or Whats happening this weekend, log on every day to be in the know.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply